Committees – Comités

Chair/Président:

  • TBD

Members/Membres:

  • Pauline Barmby (2022-2025) Western University
  • Jayanne English (2020-2023) University of Manitoba
  • Craig Heinke (2022-2025) University of Alberta
  • Vincent Hénault-Brunet (2021-2024) St Mary’s University
  • Tracy Webb (2022-2025) McGill University
Chair/Président: Chris Matzner (2020-2023) University of Toronto
Members/Membres:
  • Julie Bolduc-Duval (2021-2024) Dunlap Institute
  • Michael Chen (2022-2025) Queen’s University
  • Dennis Crabtree (2022-2025)
  • Vincent Hénault-Brunet (2020-2023) SMU
  • Roland Kothes (2021-2023) DRAO
  • Nadine Manset (2022-2024) CFHT
  • Mubdi Rahman (2021-2023) Sidrat Research
  • Joel Roediger (2020-2023) NRC
Chair/Président: Michael Balogh University of Waterloo
Members/Membres:
  • Laura Ferrarese (2018-2024) NRC-HAA
  • Stefi Baum (2017- ) University of Manitoba
  • Harvey Richer (2017 -)
  • Bob Abraham (2018 – 2024) U Toronto
  • Luc Simard (Director General of NRC-HAA, non-voting, ex-officio)
  • Don Brooks (Executive Director of ACURA, non-voting, ex-officio)
  • Christine Wilson (CASCA President, non-voting, ex-officio)
  • Kim Venn (TIO Board, non-voting, ex-officio)
  • Stan Metchev (TIO SAC, non-voting, ex-officio)
  • Tim Davidge (NRC, observer)
Chair/Président: Gilles Joncas (2020-2023), Université Laval
Members/Membres:
  • Greg Sivakoff (2020-2022), University of Alberta
  • Julie Hlavacek-Larrondo (2020-2021), Université de Montréal
  • Kristine Spekkens (2020-2023), Royal Military College of Canada
  • Doug Johnstone (2018-2021), NRC
  • Ingrid Stairs (2019-2022), University of British Columbia
  • David Stevens (2020-2023), MacDonald, Dettwiler and Associates
  • Rob Thacker (CASCA President; non-voting)
  • Don Brooks (ACURA Executive Director; non-voting)
  • Rob Thompson (non-voting)
  • Luc Simard (NRC; observer)
  • Michael Rupen (NRC; observer)
  • Séverin Gaudet (NRC; observer)
  • John Hutchings (Long Range Plan Implementation Committee; observer)
Chair/Président: Catherine Lovekin (2018-2024) Mount Allison University
Members/Membres:
  • Ruobing Dong (2022-2025) University of Victoria
  • Sebastien Fabbro (2022-2025) National Research Council
  • Natalia Ivanova (2021-2024) University of Alberta
Chair/Président: Ivana Damjanov, Saint Marys University (2021 – 2023)
Members/Membres:
  • Arif Babul, U. Victoria (2021 – 2024)
  • Ryan Cloutier, McMaster University (2022 – 2025)
  • Sam Lawler, U. Regina, (2020 – 2023)
  • Simran Nerval, U. Toronto (2021 – 2023; GSC rep.)
  • Yashar Hezaveh, U. Montreal (2022 – 2025)
  • Fereshteh Rajabi, U. Waterloo (2022 – 2025)
  • Kim Venn, U. Victoria (2020 – 2023)
Chair/Président: Nathalie Ouellette (2019-2025) Universite de Montreal
Members/Membres:
    • Frédérique Baron (2019-2025) Université de Montréal
    • Terry Bridges (2022-2025) Okanagan College
    • Mike Chen (2020-2023) University of Victoria
    • Robert Cockcroft (2014-2023) University of Western Ontario, Chair of Westar Lecture Subcommittee
    • Steffani Grondin (2022-2023) University of Toronto, GSC Representative
    • Phil Langill (2014-2023) Rothney Astrophysical Observatory/UCalgary
    • Laura Parker (2020-2023) McMaster University, Board Representative
    • Jesse Rogerson (2020-2023) York University

Chair, Social Media Subcommittee

  • Christa Van Laerhoven (2020-2023) University of British Columbia

 

ex-officio:
  • Julie Bolduc-Duval, Discover the Universe
  • Leslie Sage, CASCA Press Officer

Chair/Président: Blake Ledger (he/him/his), McMaster University
Vice-Chair/Vice-président: Pamela Freeman (she/her), University of Calgary
EPO Officer: Steffani Grondin (she/her), University of Toronto
EIC Officer: Simran Nerval (she/her), University of Toronto
Sustainability Officer: Vacant
University representatives/représentants d’universités (2021-2022):

  • Sabrina Berger (McGill)
  • Rebecca Booth (U. Calgary)
  • Michael Chapman (Waterloo)
  • Chloe Mai Tam Cheng (Waterloo)
  • Adam Dong (UBC)
  • Pamela Freeman (U. Calgary)
  • Steffani Grondin (U. Toronto)
  • Déreck Lizotte (Bishop’s U.)
  • Andrew Hughes (U. Alberta)
  • Jeremy Karam (McMaster U.)
  • Prime Karera (U. Laval)
  • Arnaud Michel (Queens U.)
  • Michael Radica (U. de Montréal)
  • Mainak Singha (U. Manitoba)
  • Mark Suffak (Western U.)
  • William Thompson (U. Victoria)
Chair/Président: Will Percival (2021-2024) University of Waterloo
Members/Membres:
  • Ivana Damjanov (2017-2022), Saint Mary’s University
  • René Doyon (2021-2024), Université de Montréal
  • Allison Man (2022-2025), University of British Columbia
  • Alan McConnachie (2021-2024), NRC Herzberg
  • Ingrid Stairs (2021-2024), University of British Columbia
  • Greg Sivakoff (2021-2024), University of Alberta
  • Sarah Sadavoy (2019-2023), Queen’s University
  • Vacant (spectrum management) National Research Council
  • Luc Simard (Director General of NRC-HAA, ex-officio)
  • Matt Dobbs (McGill, LRP rep., ex-officio)
  • Gilles Joncas (Université Laval, AACS Chair, ex-officio)
  • Michael Balogh (University of Waterloo, CATAC Chair, ex-officio)
  • Locke Spencer (Lethbridge, JCSA Chair, Observer)
Chair/Président: Elizabeth Griffin (2018-24) National Research Council
Members/Membres:
  • Ray Carlberg (2022-2025), University of Toronto
  • Dennis Crabtree (2021-2024), National Research Council
  • William McCutcheon (2016-2023), University of British Columbia
  • Eugene Milone (2018-2024), University of Calgary
  • David Pantalony (2018-2024), CSTM, Ottawa
  • John Percy (2017-2023), University of Toronto
  • Tim Robishaw (2018-2024), National Research Council
  • Randall Rosenfeld (2018-2024), University of Toronto
  • Ian Shelton (2017-2023), University of Toronto
  • David Turner (2017-2023), St Mary’s University
  • Gordon Walker (2017-2023), University of British Columbia
  • Jasper Wall (2018-2024), University of British Columbia
Chair/Président: Locke Spencer (2020-2024), University of Lethbridge
Members/Membres:
  • Jeremy Heyl (2018-2022) University of British Columbia
  • Mike Hudson, (2021-2024) Waterloo
  • Jess McIver, (2021-2024) University of British Columbia
  • Stanimir Metchev (2022-2025) Western University
  • John Ruan (2021-2024) Bishop’s University
ex-officio:
  • Emily Diepenveen, NSERC
  • Jean Dupuis, CSA
  • TBD (LCRIC Chair)
  • Denis Laurin, CSA
  • Luc Simard, NRC
  • Christine Wilson, Acting CASCA President
Chair/Président: Sharon Morsink, U. of Alberta
Members/Membres:
  • TBD, CASCA Board Representative
  • Shantanu Basu, U. of Western Ontario
  • Brenda Matthews, LRP2020 Panel Representative
  • Mike Reid, U. of Toronto
  • Laurie Rousseau-Nepton, CFHT
Chair/Président: Tyrone Woods, NRC Herzberg
Vice-Chair/Vice-président: Samantha Lawler, University of Regina
Members/Membres:
  • Leo Alcorn, U. Toronto
  • Toby Brown, NRC
  • Ismael Moumen, Université Laval
  • Fereshteh Rajabi, U. Waterloo
  • Josh Speagle, U. of Toronto
  • Locke Spencer, U. Lethbridge
Chair/Président: Robert Thacker, Saint Mary’s University
Members/Membres:
  • Kristine Spekkens, RMC/Queen’s (2022-2023)
  • Alan McConnachie, NRC Herzberg (2022-2023)

Les commentaires sont fermés.