Committees – Comités

Chair/Président: Adrian Liu (2018-2021) McGill University
Members/Membres:
  • Rodrigo Fernandez (2019-2022) University of Alberta
  • Ruobing Dong (2019-2022) University of Victoria
  • Laura Fissel (2019-2022) Queens Uniersity
  • Jayanne English (2020-2023) University of Manitoba
  • Ivana Damjanov (2018-2021) Saint Mary’s University
  • Sam Lawler (2019-2022) University of Regina
  • Dennis Crabtree (ex officio, non-voting: 2021 AGM LOC Chair) NRC
Chair/Président: Chris Matzner (2020-2021) University of Toronto
Members/Membres:
  • Nick Cowan (2020-2021) McGill
  • Vincent Henault-Brunet (2020-2021) SMU
  • Martine Lokken (2020-2021) University of Toronto
  • Sharon Morsink (2020-2021) Unversity of Alberta
  • Magdalen Normandeau (2020-2021) University of New Brunswick
  • Joel Roediger (2020-2021) NRC
  • James Taylor (2020-2021) Waterloo
  • Michael De Robertis (Ex Officio: 2020 AGM LOC Chair) York
  • Dennis Crabtree (Ex Officio: 2021 AGM OOC Chair) NRC
Chair/Président: Michael Balogh University of Waterloo
Members/Membres:
  • Laura Ferrarese (NRC-HAA)
  • Stefi Baum (University of Manitoba)
  • Kristine Spekkens (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • David Lafrenière (Université de Montréal)
  • Harvey Richer (UBC)
  • Bob Abraham (U Toronto)
  • Luc Simard (Director General of NRC-HAA, non-voting, ex-offcio)
  • Don Brooks (Executive Director of ACURA, non-voting, ex-officio)
  • Sara Ellison (CASCA President, non-voting, ex-officio)
  • Kim Venn (TIO Board, non-voting, ex-officio)
  • Stan Metchev (TIO SAC, non-voting, ex-officio)
  • Tim Davidge (NRC, observer)
Chair/Président: Gilles Joncas (2020-2023), Université Laval
Members/Membres:
  • Greg Sivakoff (2020-2022), University of Alberta
  • Julie Hlavacek-Larrondo (2020-2021), Université de Montréal
  • Kristine Spekkens (2020-2023), Royal Military College of Canada
  • Doug Johnstone (2018-2021), NRC
  • Erik Rosolowsky (2019-2022), University of Alberta
  • Ingrid Stairs (2019-2022), University of British Columbia
  • David Stevens (2020-2023), MacDonald, Dettwiler and Associates
  • Sara Ellison (CASCA President; non-voting)
  • Don Brooks (ACURA Executive Director; non-voting)
  • Rob Thompson (non-voting)
  • Luc Simard (NRC; observer)
  • Michael Rupen (NRC; observer)
  • Séverin Gaudet (NRC; observer)
  • John Hutchings (Long Range Plan Implementation Committee; observer)
Chair/Président: Catherine Lovekin (2018-2021) Mount Allison University
Members/Membres:
  • J.J. Kavelaars (2011-2021) National Research Council
  • Adrian Liu (2020-2022) McGill
  • Pauline Barmby (2018-2021) Western University
  • James Wadsley (2016-2021) McMaster University
Chair/Président: Kristine Spekkens (2020-May 2022) RMC/Queen’s
Members/Membres:
  • Terry Bridges (Okanagan College) (May 2019 – May 2022)
  • Nienke van der Marel (UVic) (Feb 2020 – Feb 2023)
  • Pamela Freeman (Grad student rep, U. Calgary) (May 2020 – May 2021)
  • Emmanuel Fonseca (McGill) (May 2018 – May 2021)
  • Daryl Haggard (McGill) (May 2018 – May 2021)
  • Rene Doyon (Montreal) (Nov 2019 – Nov 2022)
  • Sam Lawler (Regina) (Sept 2020 – Sept 2023)
  • Kim Venn (UVic) (Sept 2020 – Sept 2023)
  • Arif Babul (UVic) (Mar 2020-2023)
Board Representative: Ivana Damjanov (St Mary’s) (Feb 2021-May 2022)
Chair/Président: Nathalie Ouellette (2019-2022) Universite de Montreal
Members/Membres:
  • Frédérique Baron (2019-2022) Université de Montréal
  • Mike Chen (2020-2023) University of Victoria
  • Robert Cockcroft (2014-2023) University of Western Ontario, Chair of Westar Lecture Sub-committee
  • Simran Nerval (2021-2022) Queens University, GSC Representative
  • Phil Langill (2014-2023) Rothney Astrophysical Observatory/UCalgary
  • Sharon Morsink (2016-2021) University of Alberta, IAU Representative
  • Laura Parker (2020-2023) McMaster University, Board Representative
  • Jesse Rogerson (2020-2023) York University
  • Nienke van der Marel (2019-2022) NRC-HAA
  • Christa Van Laerhoven (2020-2023) University of British Columbia
ex-officio:
  • Julie Bolduc-Duval, Discover the Universe
  • Leslie Sage, CASCA Press Officer

Chair/Président: Carter Rhea, Université de Montréal
Vice-Chair/Vice-président: Kenny Van, University of Alberta
EPO Officer: Pamela Freeman, University of Calgary
EIC Officer: Martine Lokken, University of Toronto
Members/Membres:

  • William Thompson (University of Victoria)
  • Kenny Van (University of Alberta)
  • Mainak Singha (University of Manitoba)
  • Amanda Cook (University of Toronto)
  • Mark Suffak (Western)
  • Melissa Marquette (McGill University)
  • Lingjian Chen (Saint Mary’s University)
  • Kristi Webb (Waterloo)
  • Michael Chapman (Waterloo)
  • Oleksandr Kobzar (Moncton)
  • Déreck Lizotte (Bishops)
  • Michael Radica (Université de Montréal)
  • Prime Karera (Laval)
  • Vivian Tan (York University)
  • Blake Ledger (Mcmaster)
  • Rebecca Booth (Calgary)
  • Adam Dong (University of British Columbia)
  • Steffani Grondin (University of Toronto)
Chair/Président: Will Percival (2021-2024) University of Waterloo
Members/Membres:
  • René Doyon (2021-2024), Université de Montréal
  • Alan McConnachie (2021-2024), NRC Herzberg
  • Ingrid Stairs (2021-2024), University of British Columbia
  • Greg Sivakoff (2021-2024), University of Alberta
  • Sarah Sadavoy (2019-2022), Queens University
  • Ivana Damjanov (2017-2022), Saint Mary’s University
  • Kenneth Tapping (continuing member, spectrum management) National Research Council
  • Luc Simard (Director General of NRC-HAA, ex-officio)
  • Matt Dobbs (McGill, LRP rep., ex-officio)
  • Gilles Joncas (Université Laval, AACS Chair, ex-officio)
  • Michael Balogh (University of Waterloo, CATAC Chair, ex-officio)
  • Locke Spencer (Lethbridge, JCSA Chair, Observer)
Chair/Président: Elizabeth Griffin (2018-20) National Research Council
Members/Membres:
  • William McCutcheon (2016-22) University of British Columbia
  • Eugene Milone (2018-21) University of Calgary
  • Randall Rosenfeld (2018-21) University of Toronto
  • Gordon Walker (2017-20) University of British Columbia
  • John Percy (2017-2020) University of Toronto
  • David Pantalony (2018-2021), CSTM, Ottawa
  • Tim Robishaw (2018-2021), National Research Council
  • Ian Shelton (2017-2020), University of Toronto
  • David Turner (2017-2020), St Mary’s University
  • Jasper Wall (2018-2021), University of British Columbia
  • Kathleen Matthews (2018-2021), University of Victoria
Chair/Président: Locke Spencer (2020-2024), University of Lethbridge
Members/Membres:
  • Renée Hložek (2017-2020) University of Toronto
  • Daryl Haggard (2017-2020) McGill University
  • Jason Rowe (2020-), Bishop’s University
  • Chris Willott (2017-2020) National Research Council
  • Jeremy Heyl (2018-2021) University of British Columbia
ex-officio:
  • Emily Diepenveen, NSERC
  • Jean Dupuis, CSA
  • Christine Wilson, McMaster (LCRIC Chair)
  • Denis Laurin, CSA
  • Luc Simard, NRC
  • Sara Ellison, CASCA President
Chair/Président: Christine Wilson, McMaster University
Members/Membres:
  • Shantanu Basu, U. of Western Ontario
  • Sharon Morsink, U. of Alberta
  • Mike Reid, U. of Toronto
  • Brenda Matthews, LRP2020 Panel Representative
  • Etienne Artigeau, CASCA Board Representative
Chair/Président: Tyrone Woods, NRC Herzberg
Vice-Chair/Vice-président: Samantha Lawler, University of Regina
Members/Membres:
  • Leo Alcorn, York University
  • Toby Brown, NRC
  • Ismael Moumen, Université Laval
  • Josh Speagle, University of Toronto
  • Locke Spencer, U. Lethbridge
Chair/Président: Robert Thacker, Saint Mary’s University
Members/Membres:
  • Stéphanie Coté, NRC Herzberg (2020-2021)
  • Renée Hložek, University of Toronto (2020-2021)